banner

Privacy Act

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (PRIVACY ACT 1988) uniqueStyle Homes

This privacy policy is effective from 1st December 2012 If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact Customer Service.

At uniqueStyle Homes we are committed to ensuring that any personal information held by us is processed appropriately. The confidentiality of your non-public personal information is important to us.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 ("Act"). We are providing you with this privacy notice to help you understand how we handle Information about you that we may obtain and under what circumstances we may disclose the Information to our affiliates and other third parties. This notice also tells you how you can limit our disclosure of your Information. This Statement is to make you aware of matters required to be disclosed by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to personal information (such as your name and address and contact details) ("Personal Information") that has been provided to us in relation to any sales.

We will ensure that The Personal Information is handled by us in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this statement.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

The Personal Information that is to be collected will be essential in order for us to provide our product and services to our clients.

The Personal Information collected might be used to provide you with any information about the products and services we offer. If considered a direct marketing material you have the right to refuse the acceptance of any material.

Disclosing Personal Information

In order to provide our products and services we note that the Personal Information provided to us might be distributed to other services providers. This information would be shared with the following:

  • www.buildertrend.com
  • Related or associated companies
  • Agents, contractors and service providers
  • Suppliers
  • Sub-contractors
  • Our Staff
  • Your or our professional advisers

The information we may share includes

Information about your identity (such as name, address, email and phone number).
Information about your transactions with us (such as your contract information, Plans and Specifications of your project)

Note we will not request your Credit Card details, Passport numbers, driving licence number, or any other personal details unless stated above. This information will not be requested by us or shared with any other party.

We may disclose Information to companies that perform market services on our behalf or to third party financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. In disclosing Information to these parties, we require confidentiality by the receiving parties and limit the use of the Information to the purpose for which it was disclosed.

Also, we are required to or we may provide Information about you to non-affiliated third parties outside of the uniqueStyle Homes corporate family without your consent for our everyday business purposes, such as to process transactions, maintain accounts, respond to court orders and legal investigations or report to credit bureaus.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Your Personal Information can be updated and is accessible by contacting us. While we employ several different security techniques, we do not guarantee security of information or that unauthorized access will not occur.

Users' personal information off line is restricted by procedures and authorized access to employees who need the information for their areas of responsibility (for example, a billing clerk, a Building Consultant or management).

IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

By Submitting your private information to our website you give permission to Inventive Building Pty Ltd Trading as uniqueStyle Homes to store and use your personal information collected in the future to share any marketing material about our products and services. Your information may be provided to third part service providers such as mailing houses. If you do not wish to receive any information please feel free to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies to products or services provided by uniqueStyle Homes and its affiliates. We reserve the right to change this information, features, services, products, policies, promotions, disclosures, disclaimers and this policy at any time and the date of the revised policy will be identified below.

Former Clients

If you End your relationship with us, we will continue to treat and safeguard your Information as described in this notice.

Policy Changes

Changes to this Policy will be posted on our Web site as applicable. Please check these terms periodically for changes. At the top of the policy we indicate the date of an update. The continued use of this web site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Our Security Practices and Information Accuracy

We also take steps to safeguard your Information. We restrict access to the personal and account Information of our customers to those employees who need to know that information in the course of their job responsibilities. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect customer information. We also have internal controls to keep Information as accurate and complete as we can. If you believe that any Information we have about you is not accurate, please let us know immediately by contacting us as described above.

Links and Integrated Partnerships

This Web site contains links from and to other Web sites. uniqueStyle Homes is not responsible for the privacy practices of other Web sites uniqueStyle Homes encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. Online login provided by us to our Clients is managed by www.buildertrend.com all the information submitted on that website is posted to Builder Trend affiliates, and we have no control to their website, if you have any concerns please read their privacy policy and Terms of use. We take no liability for any information submitted to builder trend or their affiliates.

Copyright © uniqueStyle Homes 2012. All rights reserved. Proud member of Housing Industry Australia